Sixty-eight from Brandeis named to UAA Winter All-Academic team

Sixty-eight from Brandeis named to UAA Winter All-Academic team

WALTHAM, MASS. – The University Athletic Association (UAA) has awarded 68 Brandeis winter student-athletes All-Academic Recognition.  The athletes honored are from the sports of men's and women's basketball, men's and women's fencing, men's and women's swimming and diving, and men's and women's indoor track and field.

Within the UAA, All-Academic Recognition is awarded to student-athletes who have completed at least one full year of college study and who carry a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.300. The 3.300 minimum cumulative grade point average is the same academic standard used as a qualifying threshold by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) for the nomination of Academic All-America® candidates in all sports.

The UAA Presidents Council established a program of All-Academic recognition in April 1998. Qualifying student-athletes are recognized at the completion of the fall, winter, and spring seasons each year. The honor is intended to recognize the high level of academic achievement demonstrated by student-athletes who effectively balance their significant commitment of time, effort, and energy in athletic endeavor with their highly challenging academic responsibilities.

Brandeis student-athletes continue to meet the ideals set forth by the Presidents Council, putting in an incredible effort both on the field and in the classroom.

The honorees for the winter 2017-18 lists are as follows:


Women's Basketball

Amber Graves                      Brandeis                So.    La Cañada, CA (La Cañada)

Sarah Jaromin                      Brandeis                Jr.     E. Greenbush, NY (Columbia)

Joelle MarkAnthony            Brandeis                Jr.     Wallingford, CT (Mark T. Sheehan)

Mackenzie Moran                Brandeis                So.    Hainesport, NJ (Holy Cross Acad.)


Women's Fencing

Laura Broffman                   Brandeis                Sr.     East Norwich, NY  (Oyster Bay)

Joanne Carminucci              Brandeis                Jr.     Brewster, NY (North Salem)

Lupe Duran                          Brandeis                So.    San Antonio, TX (Providence Catholic)

Dakota Levy                         Brandeis                So.    Merion Station, PA (Barrack)

Renee Pite                            Brandeis                Jr.     Woodbridge, CT Amity Regional)


Men's Fencing

Chris Armstrong                  Brandeis                So.    Highland Park, IL (Highland Park)

Kyle Berney                          Brandeis                Sr.     Shreveport, LA (Caddo Magnet Sch.)

Sam Chestna                         Brandeis                So.    Middleboro, MA (Homeschooled)

Trevor Filseth                      Brandeis                So.    Palo Alto, CA (Palo Alto)

Max Gould                            Brandeis                Sr.     Maplewood, NJ (Columbia)

Elishua Litle                          Brandeis                Sr.     Haifa, Israel (Reali Beit Beram)

Guillermo Narvaez              Brandeis                Sr.     Metepec, Mexico  (Technologico de Monterrey)

Shawn Pyatetsky                  Brandeis                So.    Fair Lawn, NJ (Fair Lawn)

Albert Reiss                          Brandeis                Sr.     Short Hills, NJ (Short Hills)

Leon Rotenstein                  Brandeis                So.    Ashland, MA (Ashland)

Matthew Schattner              Brandeis                Sr.     Montclair, NJ (Montclair)


Women's Swimming and Diving

Abby Damsky                  Brandeis               Sr.        New York, NY (Brearly School)

Sabrina Greer                  Brandeis               Jr.        Greensboro, NC (Greensboro Day School)

Julia Tartaglia                  Brandeis               Jr.        Newton, MA (Newton South)


Men's Swimming and Diving

Tom Alger                            Brandeis                So.    Plymouth, MA (Sacred Heart)

Andrew Baker                      Brandeis                Sr.     Wilmington, MA (Austin Prep.)

Zach Diamond                      Brandeis                Sr.     Staten Island, NY (Staten Island Acad.)

Daniel Haid                           Brandeis                So.    Robbins, NC (Int'l. Sch. of Lausanne)

Taku Harada                        Brandeis                Sr.     Henrico, VA (Mills E. Godwin)

Sam Scudere-Weiss             Brandeis                Sr.     Belchertown, MA (Belchertown)

Tamir Zitelny                       Brandeis                So.    Syosset, NY (Syosset)

Sam Zucker                          Brandeis                Sr.     Omaha, NE (Anderson)


Women's Indoor Track and Field

Samantha Barrett                Brandeis                So     Buckingham, PA (Central Bucks East)

Danielle Bertaux                  Brandeis                So.    Prides Crossing, MA (Beverly)

Emily Bryson                        Brandeis                Jr.     Quincy, MA (North Quincy)

Julia Bryson                          Brandeis                Jr.     Quincy, MA (North Quincy)

Beth Defossez                      Brandeis                Sr.     Boxford, MA (Masconomet Reg.)

Kayla Fahey                          Brandeis                So.    Kington, MA (Silver Lake Regional)

Lydia Harris                         Brandeis                So.    Damariscotta, ME (Lincoln Acad.)

Madeline Hayman                Brandeis                So.    Worcester, MA (Burncoat)

Willa Moen                           Brandeis                So.    Ashland, OR (Ashland)

Rose Monahan                     Brandeis                Jr.     Essex, VT (Essex)

Jessie Moore                        Brandeis                Sr.     Rye, NY (Rye)

Kyra Shreeve                       Brandeis                Sr.     Northborough, MA (Algonquin Reg.)



Men's Indoor Track and Field

Regan Charie                   Brandeis               Jr.           Topsfield, MA Masconomet Reg.)

Aaron Corin                     Brandeis               So.          Sudbury, MA (Lincoln-Sudbury Reg.)

Brian Gao                         Brandeis               So.          Hopkinton, MA (Hopkinton)

Dillon Garvey                   Brandeis               So.          West Springfield, MA (W. Springfield)

Liam Garvey                    Brandeis               Sr.           West Springfield, MA (W. Springfield)

Irie Gourde                      Brandeis               Gr.          Portland, OR (York Academy)

Scott Grote                       Brandeis               Jr.           Greenfield, MA (Greenfield)

Mitchell Hutton                Brandeis               Sr.           Villa Park, CA (Villa Park)

Jacob Judd                        Brandeis               So.          West Hartford, CT (Conard)

Michael Kroker                Brandeis               Jr.           Aumsville, OR (Cascade)

Henry McDonald             Brandeis               Jr.           Weymouth, MA (Weymouth)

Erez Needleman              Brandeis               So.          Bronx, NY (H.S of American Studies at Lehman Coll.)

Samuel Reich                   Brandeis               So.          New York, NY (H.S of American Studies at Lehman Coll.)

Alec Rodgers                   Brandeis               So.          Wakefield, MA (Wakefield Memorial)

Brian Sheppard               Brandeis               Sr.           Whitman, MA (Whitman-Hanson Regional)

Ryan Stender                   Brandeis               Sr.           Amherst, MA (Amherst Regional)

Max Whitmore                Brandeis               Sr.           Wayne, NJ (Newark Academy)