Brandeis Swimming and Diving By The Numbers

* 71   NCAA Division III National Championships Qualifying Performances

*67 New England Intercollegiate Swimming and Diving Association Championships Individual Event Champions

*50 All New England Intercollegiate Swimming and Diving Association Championship Performers

* 44 College Swim Coaches Association of America All Academic Team Award Winners

* 32 University Athletic Association Athletes of the Week Award Winners

* 30 All University Athletic Association performers finished in the top 3 at the league championships

*15 NCAA Division III All-American Performances - Allan Pressel 1984; Wendy Lowengrub 1988, 1989, 1990; Michael Goldfarb 1998, 1999; Hannah Johnson 2001, 2002; Maya Marx 2002, 2003, 2004; Christopher Pai 2004

*8 Phi Beta Kappa - Dennis Vargo 1980, Erik Berkson 1994, Michael Goldfarb 1999, Joel Fleekop 2000, Ariel Ahram 2001, Rachel Goldstein 2002, Nick Dufresne 2004, Sharon Makowsky 2006

*8 University Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Individual Champions - Wendy Lowengrub 1988; Hannah Johnson 2002; Maya Marx 2002, 2003; Christopher Pai 2004, 2005, 2005; Michael Goldfarb 1999, 1999

*8 Athletic Director Awards, presented to student-athletes who have displayed general excellence in representing Brandeis Athletics - Alan Corcos 1987, Alex Stokman 1999, Aleksey Bayevsky 2000, Tarida Anantachai 2002, Kelsa Teeters 2002, Nick Dufresne 2004, Matthew Christian 2005, Charlotte Rea 2008

*7 College Swim Coaches Association of America Individual All-Academic Award Winners - Wendy Lowengrub 1989, Hannah Johnson 2002; Marshall Goldman 2002; Maya Marx 2002, 2003, 2004; Shira Friedman 2003; Matt Christian 2005, Marc Eder, 2009

*6 College Swim Coaches Association of America Individual All-Academic Honorable Mention Award Winners - Hollis Viray, 2009-2010; Angela Chui, 2010; Aaron Bennett, 2010; Marc Eder, 2010; Daniel Danon, 2010

*6 Charles Napoli '58 Scholar-Athlete Award, presented to an outstanding student athlete who has excelled in the classroom and in the athletic arena - Wendy Lowengrub 1990, Andrew Wenger 1991, Michael Goldfarb 1999, Hannah Johnson 2002, Noah Rachlin 2005, Sharon Makowsky 2006

*5 New England Intercollegiate Swimming and Diving Association Championships Championships and Runner-Up Finishes

*3 University Athletic Association Championship meet records - Wendy Lowengrub 200 Free, Michael Goldfarb 1 meter Diving Championship and 3 meter Diving Championship

*3 Inductees into the Brandeis Athletic Hall of Fame - Marcia Hammerschmidt Harris 1977, Wendy Lowengrub 1990, Hannah Johnson Bornstein 2002.

*3 Joseph Linsey Post Graduate Scholarship Award Winners- Alli Charney 2001, Lalin Anik, 2006, Jon Eskow 2008

*2 Division III Eastern College Athletic Conference Athletes of the Week - Michael Goldfarb 1998, Marshall Goldman 2001

*2 Max I. Silber Award, presented to the outstanding female student-athlete - Kimberly Noone 1982, Marla Weitzman 1985

*2 Harry, Joseph, and Ida Stein Memorial Award presented to the outstanding male student-athlete -  Allan Pressel 1984, Marshall Goldman 2003

*2 College Swim Coaches Association of America Individual All-Academic Honorable Mention Award Winners - Hollis Viray 2009, Angela Chui 2009

*1 James W. McCully Memorial Award, presented to the seniors who best exemplify the character, dedication, and good sportsmanship that depicted soccer All-American and inaugural Hall of Famer Jim McCully's career at Brandeis - Maya Marx 2004

*1 Sid Goldfader Award of Valor, presented to the student-athlete that demonstrates considerable courage and valor - Michelle Sonier Dyson 2001

*1 Morris Sepinuck Sportsmanship Award, presented to the varsity athlete who displays outstanding sportsmanship and makes a significant contribution to the athletic program and campus life at Brandeis - Rachel Goldstein 2002

*1 Undefeated team - 1998-1999 Women's duel meet season