September 14, 2008

Men's tennis competes at Bowdoin Invitational

Match Results Day 1



A flight singles:
Stephen Sullivan (BOW) d. Alex Chin (COLBY) 7-5, 6-1
Alex Caughron (BOW) d. Simon Miller (BRAN) 6-1, 6-4
Josh Cranin (BOW) d. Steven Nieman (BRAN) 6-2, 6-2
Oscar Pena (BOW) d. Bryan Brown (COLBY) 3-6, 6-0, 10-7

B flight singles:
Tommy Kimball (COLBY) d. Seth Rogers (BRAN) 6-1, 6-0
Nicholas Fenichell (BOW) d. Scott Schulman (BRAN) 6-3, 4-6, 10-7
Kent Winingham (BOW) d. Michael Johnsen (COLBY) 6-1, 6-2
Michael Tatarsky (BRAN) d. Nick Rosen-Wachs (COLBY) 6-4, 2-6, 12-10

C flight singles:
Michael Power (BOW) d. Bobby Post (COLBY) 6-1, 6-2
Josh Roer (BOW) d. Dane Isenberg (BRAN) 6-1, 6-1
Scott Zeller (COLBY) d. Craig Elman (BRAN) 6-4, 6-4
Robbie Yee (COLBY) d. Mayur Kassety (BRAN) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6
Michael Power (BOW) d. Vasin Vongcharoenrat (BRAN) 6-0, 6-1
Josh Roer (BOW) d. Matt Von Vogt (COLBY) 6-3, 7-5
Andrew Won (BOW) d. Scott Zeller (COLBY) 6-2, 6-1
Phillip Zunshine (COLBY) d. Robbie Yee (COLBY) 6-2, 1-6, 11-9

A flight doubles:
Jacobs/Cranin (BOW) d. Brown/Chin (COLBY) 9-8(2)
Alex White/Fenichell (BOW) d. Miller/Schulman (BRAN) 8-4



Match Results Day 2:

A flight singles:
Semis: Stephen Sullivan BOW d. Alex Caughron BOW 6-2, 6-2
Semis: Oscar Pena BOW d. Josh Cranin BOW 6-4, 6-3
Finals: Stephen Sullivan BOW d. Oscar Pena BOW 6-3, 6-1

B flight singles:
Semis: Nicholas Fenichell BOW d. Tommy Kimball COLBY 6-3, 6-0
Semis: Kent Winingham BOW d. Mike Tatarsky BRAN 6-0, 6-3
Finals: Nicholas Fenichell BOW d. Kent Winingham BOW 6-1, 6-2

C flight singles:
Semis: Michael Power BOW d. Josh Roer BOW 6-3, 7-5
Semis: Andrew Won BOW d. Phillip Zunshine COLBY 7-6(5), 6-1
Finals: Andrew Won BOW d. Michael Power BOW 6-1, 6-3

A flight doubles:
Quarters: Nieman/Tatarsky BRAN d. Post/Zunshine COLBY 9-8(5)
Quarters: Sullivan/Pena BOW d. Kimball/Rosen-Wachs COLBY 8-1
Semis: Cranin/Jacobs BOW d. Nieman/Tatarsky BRAN 8-6
Semis: Sullivan/Pena BOW d. White/Fenichell BOW 8-5
Finals: Sullivan/Pena BOW d. Cranin/Jacobs BOW 8-4

B flight doubles:
Quarters: Roer/Winingham BOW d. Rogers/Kasetty BRAN 8-2
Quarters: Yee/Von Vogt COLBY d. Elman/Vongcharoenrat BRAN 8-1
Semis: Caughron/Won BOW d. Yee/Von Vogt BRAN 8-4
Semis: Roer/Winingham BOW d. Rogers/Kasetty BRAN 8-2
Finals: did not play

A flight singles consolation matches:
Simon Miller BRAN d. Alex Chin COLBY 6-2, 6-3
Brian Brown COLBY d. Steven Nieman BRAN 6-3, 7-5
Josh Cranin BOW d. Simon Miller BRAN 6-4, 6-2
Brian Brown COLBY d. Alex Caughron BOW 6-1, 6-2
Steven Nieman BRAN d. Alex Chin COLBY 6-0, 6-4

B flight singles consolation matches:
Michael Johnsen COLBY d. Seth Rogers BRAN 7-6(4), 6-1
Scott Schulman BRAN d. Nick Rosen-Wachs COLBY 6-2, 7-5
Michael Johnsen COLBY d. Scott Schulman BRAN 7-5, 6-4
Tommy Kimball COLBY d. Mike Tatarsky BRAN 2-6, 6-4, 10-6
Seth Rogers BRAN d. Nick Rosen-Wachs COLBY 2-6, 6-0, 10-0

C flight singles consolation matches:
Vasin Vongcharoenrat BRAN d. Bobby Post COLBY 6-0, 6-1
Robbie Yee COLBY d. Vasin Vongcharoenrat BRAN 6-4, 6-2
Matt Von Vogt COLBY d. Mayur Kassety BRAN 6-1, 6-7(4), 10-8
Dane Isenberg BRAN d. Matt Von Vogt COLBY 7-6(1), 6-2
Phillip Zunshine COLBY d. Dane Isenberg BRAN 6-4, 6-3
Robbie Yee COLBY d. Craig Elman BRAN 1-6, 6-1, 10-7
Scott Zeller COLBY d. Mayur Kassety BRAN 7-5, 6-2
Josh Roer BOW d. Craig Elman BRAN 6-3, 6-2

A flight doubles consolation matches:
Brown/Chin COLBY d. Post/Zunshine COLBY 8-4
Rosen-Wachs/Kimball COLBY d. Miller/Schulman BRAN 8-3

B flight doubles consolation matches:
Johnsen/Zeller COLBY d. Elman/Vongcharoenrat BRAN 8-4
Von Vogt/Yee COLBY d. Kassety/Elman BRAN 8-1
Johnsen/Zeller COLBY d. Rogers/Vongcharoenrat BRAN 8-6