Gourde wins 300-meter dash at GBTC Invitational

Irie Gourde '17 (photo by Sportspix)
Irie Gourde '17 (photo by Sportspix)


The Brandeis track and field teams continued their 2017 campaign at the Greater Boston Track Club invitational at Harvard University. The meet was a non-scoring event.



  • The Judges' lone win on the day came in the rarely-run 300-meters, where seniorIrie Gourde (Portland, Ore./York School, Canada) won by 0.22 second with a time of 35.08 seconds.

  • Rookie Jack Allan (Wrentham, Mass./King Phillip Regional) had a pair of top-five finishes, taking fourth in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.77 seconds and fifth in the triple jump at 12.34 meters (40 feet, 6 inches).

  • Dan Curley (Norwood, Mass./Norwood) finished 6th in the 3000-meter run with a time of 9:00.68.

  • In the 60-meter dash, sophomore Regan Charie (Topsfield, Mass. / Masconomet Reg.) finished in 7.30 seconds. Charie won his heat and posted the 9th highest time, missing out on the finals by .01 seconds.

  • In the 600-meter run, rookie Jacob Judd (West Hartford, Conn./Conard) finished 3rd in his section and 8th overall with a time of 1:29.27

  • First-year Erez Needleman (Bronx, N.Y. / High School of American Studies) finished 9th overall in the 1000-meter with a time of 2:43.31

  • Finally, the Judges had a pair of top-10 performances in the mile, as rookie Dillon Garvey (West Springfield, Mass./West Springfield) finished 9th with a time of 4:34.87 and junior Roger LaCroix (Waltham, Mass./Waltham) placed 10th with a time of 4:35.30.


  • In the 20-pound weight throw junior Jordin Carter (Fort Wayne, Ind. / R. Nelson Snyder) finished 8th with a personal best of 12.87 meters (42 feet, 2.75 inches), the fifth-best performance in the UAA this season and the best from someone other than Case Western Reserve.

  • In the 60-meter dash, sophomore Kanya Brown (Amherst, Mass. / Amherst Regional)finished in a dead tie at the top of her heat with a time of 8.31 seconds, then placed 3rd overall in the finals with a time of 8.17 seconds, a lifetime best.

  • The Judges had a pair of fourth-place finishes, as sophomore Doyin Ogundiran (Dix Hills, N.Y. / Half Hollow Hills East) finished 4th overall with a time of 1:42.71, while rookie Willa Moen (Ashland, Ore. / Ashland) had a leap of 1.45 meters (4 feet 9 inches) in the high jump.

  • In the 300-meter dash, rookie Kayla Kurland-Davis (Colrain, Mass. / Mohawk Trail Regional) finished 3rd overall in 45.07 seconds, while classmate Lydia Harris (Damariscotta, Maine / Lincoln Academy) finished 7th with a time of 46.79 seconds.

  • In the 200-meter dash, junior volleyball standout Jessie Moore (Rye, N.Y/Rye) finished 1st in her section and 6th overall with a time of 27.89 seconds.

  • In other field events, rookie Kayla Fahey (Kingston, Mass. / Silver Lake Regional) finished 7th in the long jump with a distance of 4.86 meters (15 feet, 11.5 inches), while junior Beth Deffossez (Boxford, Mass. / Masconomet Reg.) finished 8th in the polve vault  with a height of 2.60 meters (8 feet, 6.25 inches)




  • The Judges will compete in a pair of meets next weekend, at BU for the Terrier Classic and at Tufts for the Stampede Invitational.