October 12, 2012

Full Brandeis Results from the 2012 NEWITT

FIRST ROUND

Brandeis #1 lost to Tufts #3, 2-1
Doubles - Carley Cooke / Allyson Bernstein (B) BEAT Lam / Hollander, 8-6
Singles 1 - Hollander (T) BEAT Cooke, 3-6, 6-4, (10-7)
Singles 2 - Lam (T) BEAT Bernstein, 6-2, 3-6, (10-7)

Brandeis #2 beat Smith #1, 3-0
Doubles - Smone Vandroff /Maya Vasser (B) BEAT Weick / Shimoto, 8-5
Singles 1 - Vandroff (B) BEAT Weick, 6-1, 4-6, (10-6)
Singles 2 - Vasser (B) BEAT Shimoto, 6-0, 6-2

Brandeis #3 lost to MIT #5, 2-1
Doubles -  Zhuang / Peters (M) BEAT Roberta Bergstein /Dylan Schlesinger, 8-6
Singles 1 - Bergstein (B) BEAT Zhuang 6-2, 5-7, (10-4)
Singles 2 - Peters (M) BEAT Schlesinger, 6-1, 6-0

Brandeis #4 BEAT Smith, 3-0
Doubles - Alexa Katz /Sarita Biswas (B) BEAT Dubin / Couchoe, 8-0
Singles 1 - Katz (B) BEAT Dubin, 6-2, 7-6 (2)
Singles 2 - Biswas (B) BEAT Couchoe, 6-0, 6-1

Brandeis #5 lost to Wesleyan #2, 2-1
Doubles - Hartley / Jacobs (W) BEAT Emily Eska / Hannah Marion, 8-1
Singles 1 - Eska (B) BEAT Hartley, 6-3, 3-6, (10-6)
Singles 2 - Jacobs (W) BEAT Marion, 6-2, 6-1

SECOND/CONSOLATION ROUNDS

Brandeis #1 beat Salve Regina #1, Default

Brandeis #1 beat Amherst #5 - 2-1
Doubles - Sung / Pol (A) beat Cooke / Bernstein, 8-5
Singles 1 -  Cooke (B) beat Sung, 6-1, 6-3
Singles 2 - Bernstein (B) beat Pol, 7-5, 6-2

Brandeis #2 lost to Trinity #1, 2-1
Doubles - Ferjanic / Hoyt (T) beat Vandroff / Vasser, 8-3
Singles 1 - Vandroff (B) beat Ferjanic, 2-1 (ret.)
Singles 2 - Hoyt (T) beat Vasser, 6-1, 6-2

Brandeis #2 lost to Tufts/Williams Combo, 2-1
Doubles - Vandroff / Vasser (B) beat Myers / Harries, 9-8 (3)
Singles 1 - Nancy Worley beat Vandroff, 8-3
Singles 2 - Catherine Worley beat Vasser, 8-6

Brandeis #3 lost to Amherst #6, 2-1
Doubles - Soyster / Seaver (A)  beat Bergstein / Schlesinger, 8-6
Singles 1 - Bergstein (B) beat Seaver, 7-5, 4-6, (10-8)
Singles 2 - Kate Paul (A) beat Schlesinger, 6-3, 6-2

Brandeis #4 beat Mt. Holyoke #3, 3-0
Doubles - Katz / Biswas (B) beat Holloschutz / Nguyen, 8-4
Singles 1 - Katz (B) beat Holloschutz, 6-2, 7-5
Singles 2 - Biswas (B) beat Nguyen, 2-6, 7-5, (10-8)

Brandeis #4 lost to Trinity #3, 3-0
Doubles - Wilkins / Gerber (T) beat Katz / Biswas, 8-2
Singles 1 - Gerber (T) beat Katz, 7-5, 6-3
Singles 2 - Wilkins (T) beat Biswas, 6-1, 6-0

Brandeis #5 beat Salve Regina #2, 3-0
Doubles - Marion / Eska beat Gwozdz / Liguouri, 8-2
Singles 1 - Eska beat Gwozdz, 6-0, 6-1
Singles 2 - Marion beat Liguouri, 6-1, 6-1

Brandeis #5 lost to Trinity #4, 2-1
Doubles - Criss / Piro (T) beat Eska / Marion, 8-5
Singles 1 - Criss (T) beat Eska, 6-0, 6-1
Singles 2 - Marion (B) beat Piro, 6-4, 6-2

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

Brandeis #1 lost to Middlebury #4, 2-1

Doubles - Paradies / Macy (M) beat Cooke / Bernstein, 8-5
Singles 1 - Cooke (B) beat Paradies, 8-2
Singles 2 - Macy (M) beat Bernstein, 8-4